As a law enforcement agency you want to manage your resources as responsibly as possible. We know that agencies are constantly being asked to do more with less, which means squeezing every last drop of effort out of your scarce resources. One way of doing this is finding out what kind of events use up a lot of officer time and trying to reduce those.

We recently did an analysis of several small to medium departments to see how long different departments were spending on average answering specific calls for service. We found that responding to traffic collisions takes up a significant amount of time. It took an average of almost 41 minutes to clear each call, and an average of 1.8 units responded. This means that, on average, each collision used almost 75 total minutes of valuable officer time. Over the course of a year, that adds up to thousands of hours!

Agency statePopulationMinutes to clearCars respondingTotal minutesCalls per yearTime spent per year (hrs)
Alabama21,000391.558.52,0101,959.80
Montana110,000451.8813,5404,779.00
Florida20,0005021001,4002,333.30
California40,000402.2881,8102,654.70
Wyoming33,000381.660.81,1001,114.70
California75,000412.186.11,3001,865.50
Texas68,000371.970.33,2303,784.50
Maryland68,000411.769.71,7402,021.30
Georgia95,000351.6564,7004,386.70
California55,000401.9761,5501,963.30
Average58,50040.61.874.62,2382,686.30

What’s the best way to tackle this problem? Why prevention, of course! With Geolitica, you can identify accident hotspots – by time of day, day of week, and time of year. You can stage traffic patrols near these locations to slow down motorists. You can also problem-solve with city and county roads departments to see why some areas are consistently prone to more collisions. Maybe you need more lights, better signage, lower speed limits – this is where you can apply your expertise to make your city safer.

This approach is also compatible with Data-Driven Approaches to Crime and Traffic Safety (DDACTS). Geolitica can help you implement and manage this methodology; you can read about it in a recent blog post here: https://geolitica.com/blog/using-geolitica-to-implement-ddacts/